CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Jennie Crossley
Allstar Marketing Group, LLC
2 Skyline Drive
Hawthorne, NY 10532

RE: The tariff classification of hose connectors and valves from China

Dear Ms. Crossley:

In your letter dated November 10, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items under consideration are identified as Snap 2-0™ Garden Hose Connectors. Descriptive literature and representative samples were included with your submission. The samples will be returned to you.

In your letter, you indicate that this product will be imported in two different variations. The retail version includes two connectors and an adjustable water pressure nozzle contained in a clam shell package. The deluxe version is comprised of two connectors, two water pressure nozzles and four garden hose valves each packaged in sealed plastic bags inside a cardboard box. The hose connectors are composed of nylon plastic while the water pressure nozzles and hose valves are made of acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) plastic.

The connectors consist of two pieces that combine as one unit. One part of the connector screws onto a faucet, a spigot or a hose. The second piece screws onto a hose, a sprinkler or any watering tool. The user slides the two pieces together to lock the connectors in place. The hose valves and the water pressure nozzles incorporate a hand operated valve mechanism that controls the flow of water.

The applicable subheading for the garden hose connectors will be 3917.40.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefore (for example, joints, elbows, flanges), of plastics…fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the water pressure nozzles and the hose valves will be 8481.80.5090, HTSUS, which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the classification of the garden hose nozzles, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. If you have any questions regarding the classification of the water pressure nozzles and the hose valves, please contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division